Accident Summary Nr: 692418 - Employee's fingers amputated by shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105668370 | 11/22/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Peanut City Iron & Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been breaking metal with an Allis electric mechanical alligator shear, and was picking up debris on the ground around the shear and placing it in a 50 gallon drum. The shear's flywheel was not equipped with a clutch or other device so that it could be operated in full or part revolution. The shear had been shut off but the jaw continued to operate until it eventually stopped itself. While bending down to pick up a piece of debris from the ground, Employee #1 placed his left hand on the shear. The fingers on his left hand were amputated and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for a month and around the shear approximately three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105668370 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |