Accident Summary Nr: 692418 - Employee's fingers amputated by shear

Accident Summary Nr: 692418 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10566837011/22/198850930Peanut City Iron & Metal

Abstract: Employee #1 had been breaking metal with an Allis electric mechanical alligator shear, and was picking up debris on the ground around the shear and placing it in a 50 gallon drum. The shear's flywheel was not equipped with a clutch or other device so that it could be operated in full or part revolution. The shear had been shut off but the jaw continued to operate until it eventually stopped itself. While bending down to pick up a piece of debris from the ground, Employee #1 placed his left hand on the shear. The fingers on his left hand were amputated and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for a month and around the shear approximately three weeks.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105668370 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported