Accident Summary Nr: 692392 - Employee killed when run over by fork truck

Accident Summary Nr: 692392 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10566810709/30/198832720Bayshore Concrete Products Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the middle of a roadway rolling up the power cord to a vibrator while a fork truck driver was carrying a slurp bucket back from the dump area. The fork truck driver had to raise the load to clear the bed of a truck that was parked near the north end of oil tank room #3. After clearing the truck bed, the fork truck driver proceeded on with the forks (load) lowered. Approximately 19 feet past the south end of oil tank room #3, the fork truck driver felt a bump as if he had run over a rock. He looked back and saw Employee #1 lying dead in the roadway.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105668107 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified