Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 692368 - Grain-Dust Fire And Explosion Caused By Torch

Accident: 692368 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/04/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
330959811/12/19865153Salmons Farms, Inc.

ON OCTOBER 4, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING SCREW CONVEYOR BRACKETS WITH AN ACETYLENE TORCH SO THAT THE CONVEYOR COULD BE REMOVED FROM WAREHOUSE #1. THE CONVEYOR WAS ATTACHED TO OVERHEAD STEEL BEAMS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A TWO-TIER HIGH WORK STAND. THE SCREW CONVEYOR WAS COVERED WITH AN ACCUMULATION OF GRAIN DUST. SOME HOT SLAG DROPPED ONTO THE SCREW CONVEYOR, CAUSING SOME OF THE DUST TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND IGNITE. THE SMALL, PRIMARY EXPLOSION DISTURBED MORE DUST, CAUSING IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND RESULTED IN THE LARGER, SECONDARY EXPLOSION. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY. HE DIED FROM COMPLICATIONS 8 DAYS LATER.

Keywords: burn, acetylene torch, screw conveyor, warehouse, fire, explosion, molten metal, grain dust

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3309598 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction