Accident Summary Nr: 692335 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN SHEAR STOMPER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3309549 | 11/13/1986 | 3531 | 0 | Franklin Equipment Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON AUGUST 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED TOWARD THE FOOT PEDAL OF HIS SHEAR STOMPER MACHINE. HIS FOOT SLIPPED ON THE PEDAL, CAUSING THE MACHINE TO CYCLE AND MASH OFF THE LITTLE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3309549 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |