Accident Summary Nr: 692335 - FINGER AMPUTATED IN SHEAR STOMPER MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 692335 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330954911/13/198635310Franklin Equipment Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON AUGUST 6, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED TOWARD THE FOOT PEDAL OF HIS SHEAR STOMPER MACHINE. HIS FOOT SLIPPED ON THE PEDAL, CAUSING THE MACHINE TO CYCLE AND MASH OFF THE LITTLE FINGER ON HIS LEFT HAND.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3309549 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators