Accident Summary Nr: 692327 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN SPROCKET OF PRESS ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3309556 | 11/12/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Ramsey Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM ON JULY 9, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A RESAW WHEN A STICK BECAME LODGED IN THE SPROCKET THAT POWERS THE PRESS ROLLERS. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO DISLODGE THE STICK WITHOUT TURNING OFF THE MACHINE. HIS RIGHT HAND BECAME CAUGHT IN THE SPROCKET. HIS SECOND AND THIRD FINGERS WERE AMPUTATED AT THE FIRST KNUCKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3309556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |