Accident Summary Nr: 69231.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1010597.015 | 11/26/2014 | 928110 | U.S. Department Of Army |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 26, 2014, an employee was driving on an Army base road when his motor vehicle slid off the road. As the employee exited his vehicle and stood on the side of the road, another vehicle passing by struck and killed him. Further medical evaluation showed the employee had suffered multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1010597.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Teachers, postsecondary, n.e.c. |