Accident Summary Nr: 692293 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED BY SHEAR MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17384405 | 08/22/1986 | 2759 | 0 | H. C. Young Press, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS OPERATING THE CHALLANGER MACHINERY CO. SHEAR, SERIAL NO. 28565. HE STATED THAT HE HIT THE TWO HAND CONTROLS AND THE MACHINE FAILED TO ACTIVATE. HE HIT THE CONTROLS AGAIN, TOOK HIS RIGHT HAND OFF THE CONTROL AND PLACED IT INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE MACHINE ACTIVATED, AMPUTATING HIS RIGHT HAND JUST ABOVE THE WRIST. EMPLOYEE #1 WOULD NOT ELABORATE FURTHER. HE SAID WE WOULD HAVE TO TALK TO HIS LAWYER FOR ANY FURTHER INFORMATION. A WITNESS SAID EMPLOYEE HIT THE CONTROLS AND NOTHING HAPPENED THE FIRST TIME. HE HIT THE CONTROLS AGAIN, THEN STUCK HIS HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE WITNESS SAID HE DID NOT KNOW WHY EMPLOYEE #1 STUCK HIS HAND INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17384405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |