Accident Summary Nr: 692277 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTATED ON UNGUARDED TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17383209 | 08/13/1986 | 8211 | 0 | Norfolk Public Schools |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON APRIL 29, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIPPING A SMALL PIECE OF WOOD MOLDING ON A 10 INCH TABLE SAW. HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO UTILIZE A PUSH STICK WHENEVER HE NEEDED TO WORK NEAR THE THE SAW'S BLADE. DURING THE RIPPING PROCESS THE WOOD TRIM RODE UP OVER THE SAW BLADE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE USED HIS LEFT HAND TO PUSH THE STOCK DOWN, THE STOCK BECAME BOUND AGAINST THE SAW BLADE. THE STOCK KICKED BACK AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT HAND, KNOCKING IT INTO THE SAW BLADE. THE TIP OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RING FINGER WAS AMPUTATED. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE ABSENCE OF SAFETY GUARDS ON THE TABLE SAW AND THE EMPLOYEE'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17383209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |