Accident Summary Nr: 692269 - EMPLOYEES FINGERS AMPUTATED ON UNGUARDED TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3309432 | 11/05/1986 | 2431 | 0 | Woodcrafts Of Virigina, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TABLE SAW TO CUT A BOARD. THE BOARD BEGAN TO BIND AGAINST THE SAW AND KICKED BACK. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND WAS KNOCKED AGAINST THE UNGUARDED SAW BLADE, WHICH AMPUTATED THE TIPS OF HIS INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS. THE SAW WAS A DELTA UNISAW, SERIAL NUMBER DK496, EQUIPPED WITH A 10 INCH BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3309432 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |