Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 692244 - Employee Fell From Scaffold Onto Rebar

Accident: 692244 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/27/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1738242506/13/19861742Interior Specialty Construction Company

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING 4 INCH FOAM TO THE BALCONY CEILING AT THE EAST SIDE OF A PARKING GARAGE RAMP, LOCATED AT 2800 SHORE DRIVE, VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED ON A TUBULAR WELDED SCAFFOLD, ABOUT 8 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE, KNEELING AND CUTTING A PIECE OF THE 4 INCH FOAM. THE SCAFFOLD WAS SET ON AN UNEVEN INCLINE ON THE PARKING GARAGE RAMP. EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED CUTTING THE FOAM, LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO HIS RIGHT OFF THE SCAFFOLDING. HE WAS IMPALED, TWO TO THREE INCHES DEEP, IN THE LOWER CHEST AND UPPER ABDOMEN BY HALF INCH REINFORCEMENT BARS (REBAR). HE MANAGED TO LIFT HIMSELF OFF THE REBAR. HE WAS TREATED BY THE CHESAPEAKE BEACH RESCUE SQUAD, THEN TRANSPORTED TO NORFOLK GENERAL HOSPITAL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT APPROXIMATELY 3:15 PM ON JUNE 27, 1986.

Keywords: chest, abdomen, rebar, impaled, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17382425 Hospitalized injury Puncture Plasterers