Accident Summary Nr: 692228 - Employee killed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 692228 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
333377005/16/198679990Grand View, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 30 hp International diesel tractor to pull loose a bulldozer that was stuck at Grandview Beach. He hooked the tractor to the bulldozer but before the operator could get the bulldozer in gear, Employee #1 started pulling. The front of the tractor rose up at an angle. When the bulldozer operator saw this, he said that he stood up and yelled to Employee #1 to release the clutch. At about the same time, the tractor flipped over backward on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OVERLOADED, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3333770 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm