Accident: 692210 - Employee Dies Of Burns When Acetylene Torch Ignites Solvent
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3333549 | 05/12/1986 | 2435 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Employee #1 was acting as a fire watch for a coworker who was using an acetylene torch. A spark ignited an 8 gallon plastic can of solvent that was 4 ft away. Employee #1 picked up the can and apparently dropped it, splashing the burning solvent onto his upper body. His clothes ignited and he sustained second-degree burns on his upper body. Employee #1 died of complications from the burns at 4:20 a.m. on May 12, 1986.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3333549 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |