Accident Summary Nr: 692178 - Employee killed when crushed against pipeline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3301744 | 02/14/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Jack Kennedy Welding & Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 7, 1986, Employee #1 and coworkers were between line #3 and line #4 of a pipe being welded. The 30 in. pipes were 50 ft long and were being welded into 500 ft sections. Chocking on line #3 pipe came loose, crushing Employee #1 against pipeline #4 and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3301744 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |