Accident Summary Nr: 69217.015 - Employee Is Severely Burned From Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1010239.015 | 11/21/2014 | 424950 | The Color Store |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 2014, an employee was transferring a flammable chemical from a larger container into one gallon plastic containers. The chemical caught on fire and the employee ran from the building carrying one of the smaller containers that was on fire. The employee was engulfed in flames with the container's contents spilled onto them and 65 percent of their torso was severely burned. The employee was killed from the burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1010239.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |