Accident Summary Nr: 69215.015 - Employee Caught Between Two Vehicles And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1010416.015 | 11/25/2014 | 488410 | North Shore Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on November 24, 2104, an employee had towed a truck in need of repairs to a location determined by the client. The employee went to release the tow straps on the vehicle and was caught between the tow truck and the towed vehicle. His coworkers found him lying on the ground unresponsive and made attempts to resuscitate the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1010416.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |