Accident Summary Nr: 69214.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 69214.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/18/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1009147.01511/19/2014562111Abc Disposal Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 18, 2014, Employee #1, a truck driver, had completed his work day. As he parked his work vehicle in the company lot and began walking towards his supervisors office, another truck that was entering the lot struck and killed him. The incident investigation, and subsequent interview of the truck driver that struck the employee, indicated that visibility was poor leading up to the incident. While the truck driver had both his headlights and four-way flashers, he did not see Employee #1 until he began backing his vehicle into a designated parking spot. It was at that point, he observed in his side mirror that Employee #1 was lying on the ground. The truck driver immediately exited his vehicle and contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was determined dead as a result of blunt force trauma injuries to his chest and rib cage.

Keywords: Chest, Crushing, Garbage Truck, Motor Vehicle, Rib, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1009147.015 64 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy