Accident Summary Nr: 692053 - Employee burned when he ignites gas explosion with cigarette
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105673495 | 10/09/1987 | 1623 | 0 | C & V Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:44 a.m. on October 8, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing to clean around a C & P manhole in preparation for asphalt paving. As the foreman left the job site to get the asphalt, Employee #1 sat at the mouth of the manhole and flicked a cigarette lighter to light a cigarette. The natural gas fumes coming from the manhole were ignited and caused an explosion, burning the upper part of his body, arms, chest, and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105673495 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |