Accident Summary Nr: 69201.015 - Employee falls from loading dock and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1010195.015 | 11/17/2014 | 561720 | Dale Rogers Training Center |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 30, 2014, an employee was loading a truck with boxes. One of the boxes fell off of a pallet and the employee stepped in to catch the box. The employee lost footing and fell off of the loading dock, 41.5 inches to the ground. The employee sustained a broken rib and an injured arm. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1010195.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |