Accident Summary Nr: 69200.015 - Car jack fails, crushing an employee beneath front end loade

Accident Summary Nr: 69200.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1010167.01511/24/2014561730K & L Lawn Care

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 24, 2014, an employee who was the owner of an automotive repair shop was replacing the tires of a front-end loader. After removing three tires from the front-end loader that was raised using two 10 Ton Car Quest jack stands, the employee adjusted one of the jacks in order to remove the fourth tire. The jack he was adjusting sunk into the ground, crushing the employee beneath the loader. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.

Keywords: Chest, Collapse, Crushing, Equipment Failure, Front End Loader, Jack, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1010167.015 42 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators