Accident Summary Nr: 69200.015 - Car jack fails, crushing an employee beneath front end loade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1010167.015 | 11/24/2014 | 561730 | K & L Lawn Care |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 24, 2014, an employee who was the owner of an automotive repair shop was replacing the tires of a front-end loader. After removing three tires from the front-end loader that was raised using two 10 Ton Car Quest jack stands, the employee adjusted one of the jacks in order to remove the fourth tire. The jack he was adjusting sunk into the ground, crushing the employee beneath the loader. The employee died as a result of his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1010167.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |