Accident Summary Nr: 691998 - Employee's leg fractured by falling auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105578884 | 09/16/1987 | 9621 | 0 | Utah State Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an electric system in an area where other workers were digging a hole with a metal auger. While the metal auger was being lifted to the dump truck bed, a bolt holding the auger broke. The auger fell, hitting the dump truck bed, then tipped over and struck Employee #1's right leg, breaking it in two places. Employee #1 was taken to Utah Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105578884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |