Accident Summary Nr: 691980 - Employee's knee injured in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105578033 | 05/12/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Interwest Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sealing joints on a heating duct from a mobile scaffold that measured 14 feet high and 10 feet long. He was riding atop it while pulling the scaffold along a concrete floor. A scaffold wheel went into a floor drain and the scaffold tipped until it struck against a concrete wall. Employee #1 rode with the tipping scaffold until it hit the wall and then he fell 7 ft off the scaffold to the concrete. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital for treatment of a bruised left knee and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105578033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheetmetal duct installers |