Accident Summary Nr: 691956 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102088960 | 05/20/1987 | 1623 | 0 | R W Davis Const |
Abstract: Some employees were going to use an excavator to lift 610-millimeter-diameter concrete pipe from flatbed trailers. One of the employees was driving the excavator to position it next to a trailer to lift the pipe. The operator was aware of a nearby 9200-volt overhead power line, but had difficulty judging the clearance from the line while he was looking up from the cab of the excavator. The boom on the excavator contacted the power line, which broke and fell onto an employee standing on the flatbed trailer. The employee received an electric shock, but was able to unwrap the conductor from his body and drop it on the ground. He was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102088960 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |