Accident Summary Nr: 691949 - Employee's finger amputated in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102092046 | 03/03/1987 | 3544 | 0 | Heinhold Engineering & Machine Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was milling slots in a steel bar on a Cincinnati #4 plane milling machine. When he reached into the point of operation to examine a slot, his finger became caught by a cutter and was pulled in. A large portion of the finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102092046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |