Accident Summary Nr: 691923 - Four employees burned in methane gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 691923 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210769511/12/198613890Prairie Gold Well Service Inc. Rig #7

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 11, 1986, while Employees #1 through #4 were circulating and repainting equipment on a well, a gas kick developed. Because of the late hour in the day, the well was shut at 7:00 a.m. on November 12, 1986. Water was circulated down and the gas was circulated out, apparently dissipating into the atmosphere. The circulation pump was shut off and the employees then prepared to return to work on the down hole problems. As an employee started a pickup truck, accumulated well gas (methane) exploded, burning all four employees on the site, three critically and one seriously.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, OIL WELL SERVICING, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102107695 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
2 102107695 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
3 102107695 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
4 102107695 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well