Accident Summary Nr: 691907 - Employee injured when struck by falling concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102103629 | 10/24/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Camco Const Co |
Abstract: On October 22, 1986, Employee #1 and the superintendent were removing concrete forms from three doorways in a new maintenance shop being built in Solitude, UT. Forms had been removed from two doorways and the two employees were just starting on doorway #3, the north door. Two braces had been removed and employees were ready to remove the other two braces. Employee #1 was working on the south end of the doorway and the superintendent was working at the north end. The brace at the north end came out first, letting the form twist and fall 14 ft, striking Employee #1 across the head and back. Employee #1 was taken to Cottonwood Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102103629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |