Accident Summary Nr: 691899 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102103553 | 10/15/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Utah Power & Light Co |
Abstract: A CREW OF SEVEN EMPLOYEES STARTED TO WORK ON A 345-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED AND WORKED ON THE DAY BEFORE. ON THIS DAY, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM THE METAL TOWER AND WERE INSTALLING GROUND WIRES FROM THE CONDUCTOR TO THE TOWER. THE BOTTOM ARM WAS GROUNDED, AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE TOP ARM WAS PUTTING A GROUND WIRE ON THE TOP ARM. HAVING FINISHED THIS, THE HOT STICK WAS LOWERED TO THE MIDDLE ARM FOR THE LAST GROUND WIRE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE TOP ARM WAS INSTRUCTED TO MOVE HIS LIFT LINE SO A LADDER COULD BE INSTALLED. THE GROUND WIRE WAS IN THE WAY, SO THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE GROUND WIRE FROM THE TOWER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102103553 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |