Accident Summary Nr: 691881 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102103413 | 09/25/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Blaine Const Co |
Abstract: On September 25, 1986, Employee #1 was told to cover machinery to protect it from the weather. While he was covering the machinery, Employee #1 noticed a piece of plywood on the floor. He took the nails out of it and picked it up, but then stepped into a hole and fell 18 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The plywood had been put over the hole in the floor to keep employees from walking into the hole. The plywood had been nailed down and a warning sign (Do Not Remove-Hole) was posted on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102103413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |