Accident Summary Nr: 69188.015 - Employee falls through an unsecured unfinished stair tread p

Accident Summary Nr: 69188.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1009197.01511/14/2014238290Cny Elevator Inspections, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 13, 2014, an employee was looking for members of a work crew. The employee proceeded through an unsecured doorway and placed his foot on an unsecured stair tread pan. The tread pan shifted causing the employee to fall 11 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee suffered massive head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Stair, Unsecured, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1009197.015 70 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: