Accident Summary Nr: 691865 - Employee's fingertip amputated between die and angle iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635270 | 05/03/1991 | 1711 | 0 | J B Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a smashing die when the angle iron slipped. The angle iron pinched his right index finger against the top die. The fingertip was amputated, but some of the nail remained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635270 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |