Accident Summary Nr: 691857 - Employee killed in oil trailer explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105577589 | 06/25/1987 | 5172 | 0 | Ekotek Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had loaded a semi-tank trailer and rear trailer (pup) with re-refined oil that had been through the first phase of a two phase refining process. After weighing the empty trailers at Amoco Oil Co., he weighed them again after loading and discovered that he had more in one trailer than the other. Apparently, he drove back to the re-refinery, parked an area that did not have adequate lighting, and began gravity transfer of the oil from the pup to the front trailer. Sometime during this transfer, around 11:30 p.m., Employee #1 apparently got atop the first trailer with a measuring tape or gauge to check the depth of oil in the trailer. Due to the poor lighting, he apparently lit his cigarette lighter to read the gauge. The lighter ignited the fumes, which resulted in an explosion and fire that killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105577589 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |