Accident Summary Nr: 691840 - Employee's hand amputated after being crushed in press

Accident Summary Nr: 691840 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563967812/31/199030890Eimco Molded Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a hydraulic press and put his hand in the way. His hand was crushed between the press plates and was later amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105639678 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's