Accident Summary Nr: 691840 - Employee's hand amputated after being crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105639678 | 12/31/1990 | 3089 | 0 | Eimco Molded Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a hydraulic press and put his hand in the way. His hand was crushed between the press plates and was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105639678 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |