Accident Summary Nr: 691832 - Employee inhales low concentrations of chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 691832 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558304106/25/198720410The Pillsbury Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a miller, was checking an l.p. conveyor that was not running, causing the floor stream to back up into a chlorine agitator. The conveyor had been properly tagged and locked out by a maintenance. A coworker, an assistant miller, failed to follow proper procedures before he directed the floor stream into the system and then turned on the chlorine gas, which Employee #1 then inhaled. The accident would not have occurred if proper procedures had been followed by the assistant miller. Personal protective equipment was available.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105583041 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations