Accident Summary Nr: 691824 - Employee's finger amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105577399 | 04/28/1987 | 2048 | 0 | American Nutrition Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 lifted a plastic guard on a Doboy ES-1000 roll and glue machine to secure a grease fitting tube that was leaking. His left little finger became caught in the chain and sprocket drive and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employer policy required that the machine be shut off before repair or adjustment. The machine was well guarded. Line workers are not required or allowed to make adjustment or repairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105577399 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |