Accident Summary Nr: 691816 - Employee's wrist tendons severed when grinder kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 691816 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558989911/17/198717710Applied Concrete Repair & Restoration

Abstract: Employee #1 was smoothing epoxy port injectors with a grinder when the right angle head grinder struck an object and kicked back, dropping onto his left wrist and severing arteries, tendons, and nerves.

Keywords: GRINDER, KICK BACK, SEVERED, TENDON, CONSTRUCTION, ARTERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105589899 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices