Accident Summary Nr: 691808 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN SPARK IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105589378 | 01/14/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Transjordan Landfill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STRUCK A SPARK-PRODUCING BIC BUTANE LIGHTER WITHIN AN ENCLOSED ATMOSPHERE WITH THE INTENT OF LIGHTING A CIGARETTE. IT APPEARS THAT FLAMMABLE VAPORS HAD BEEN RELEASED INTO THE AREA, AND THE SPARK FROM THE LIGHTER IGNITED THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE BURNS TO THE FACE, HANDS, AND HAIR. ALSO, THE BUILDING SUSTAINED SEVERE STRUCTURAL DAMAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105589378 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Weighers, measurers and checkers |