Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 691790 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 691790 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557798507/01/198735990Utah Tool & Die Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 19, 1987, Employee #1 was adjusting the DW on a YMEP 55 ton punch press when his elbow hit the activation button. Employee #1 had neglected to use the safety device built into the punch press and had his hands in the point of operation while the machine was running. His left ring and little fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Tools should have been used or the press should have been shut down and blocks installed to prevent the ram from lowering.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, blocks, finger, work rules, lockout, point of operation, punch press, unguarded, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105577985 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists