Accident Summary Nr: 691782 - Employee fractures wrist in 25 ft fall down stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105577928 | 05/27/1987 | 1522 | 0 | K & P Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the third floor of a building under construction. He was standing between two wall steels on 18 in. centers, trying to pry loose the bond beam with a claw hammer to make room for a metal vertical wall steel. While he was leaning over the edge of the stairwell and applying pressure to the hammer, the beam suddenly came loose and knocked Employee #1 off balance. He fell approximately 25 ft between the two vertical steels, landing in the basement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105577928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |