Accident Summary Nr: 691774 - Employee's ribs fractured when struck by beater bars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105815278 | 04/15/1987 | 2038 | 0 | The All American Gourmet Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on April 15, 1987, Employee #1 was standing on an elevated platform inspecting a saute kettle with a steam jacket. He spotted dried chemical on the inside of the kettle. To reach the dried spot, Employee #1 took a scrub brush, attached it to the end of a 3 ft long piece of wood, then leaned over the kettle's lip. His left hip struck the ON switch, causing the elevated beater bars to rotate and tip down on the inside of the kettle. The beater bars came down on his back and struck Employee #1 three times before the machine was shut off. He suffered three broken ribs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105815278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |