Accident Summary Nr: 691741 - Employee fractures hand after bumping into press

Accident Summary Nr: 691741 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558896608/27/198727520Press Publishing, Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Heidelberg offset press. After he inspected a print he had just run, he turned to go back to the press and bumped into it, fracturing his hand(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFSET PRESS, STRUCK AGAINST, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105588966 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Printing machine operators