Accident Summary Nr: 691733 - Employee's skull lacerated after striking head on gauge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102100781 | 03/03/1987 | 3441 | 0 | D & H Steel Supply Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was at the rear of an Omada metal shear retrieving a piece of plate steel from the bin under the shear. He bent over, reached into the bin, and grasped the plate. When the 6 ft 2 in. tall employee stood up, he hit his head on the 4 ft high shear back gauge, sustaining a skull laceration. Causal factors included misjudgment by the employee, who stood up before his head had cleared the back gauge. No citations will be issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102100781 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |