Accident Summary Nr: 691725 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ATTACHMENT PLUG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102107687 | 11/06/1986 | 2099 | 0 | Wilson Products Co |
Abstract: A WELDER AND HIS PARTNER WERE PLUGGING A 240-VOLT PORTABLE ELECTRIC WELDER INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE CORD SET WAS CONNECTED TO A PENDANT CORD CONNECTOR. AS THE WELDER CONNECTED THE OTHER END, HE SOMEHOW CONTACTED LIVE PARTS AND FROZE TO THE CORD. HIS PARTNER JERKED THE CORD FREE OF HIS HANDS, RELEASING HIM FROM THE CIRCUIT. THE WELDER RECEIVED ONLY AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102107687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |