Accident Summary Nr: 691709 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105583199 | 07/31/1987 | 3535 | 0 | Clearfield Conveyors Inc. |
Abstract: On Employee #1's first day on the job his supervisor asked him to operate a plate steel slitter. The supervisor took 16-gauge sheet metal and inserted it into the feed to show the employee how to operate the machine. When Employee #1 performed the operation, there was a ripple effect on the metal. When he reached over the infeed rollers to grip the metal his left hand became caught between the infeed rollers and several of his fingers were amputated. Although Employee #1 was able to stop the machine, he remained caught and the employer had to dismantle it to free him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105583199 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |