Accident Summary Nr: 691683 - One employee killed, one injured when pipe exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102100930 | 04/03/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Swenson Metal Salvage |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were shearing a 2 1/4 in. stainless steel pipe made by Trojan, Inc., an explosive manufacturer. They were using a Bucyrus/Erie alligator shear with a 5 in. by 18 in. shear point on refined, crystallized PETN (explosive material). Employee #2, the shear operator, was in the cab. Employee #1 was on the ground feeding the material into the shear. The pipe exploded, killing Employee #1 instantly and injuring Employee #2. The materials were not being handled as contaminated products and the manufacturer had allowed contaminated material to be released from its premises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102100930 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 102100930 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |