Accident Summary Nr: 691675 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102093283 | 12/16/1986 | 4225 | 0 | Smiths Management Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, used a Yale stock picker lift, serial #SS030BAN-24ST111, #N442438, to elevate himself 25 ft to listen to a noise coming from a conveyor motor. He was tied off with a lanyard and safety belt. While standing on the stock picker, Employee #1 lost his balance and threw his right arm in the air. When it came down, it contacted the underside of the running conveyor belt and motor roller, resulting in multiple fractures. Lockout was not needed because Employee #1 did not intend to actually perform maintenance work or to make any adjustments. He was protected from additional injuries because he used his safety belt and lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102093283 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |