Accident Summary Nr: 691667 - Employee's thumb amputated by blade cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 691667 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209329111/03/198624310Huetter Mill & Cabinet

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Danley Machine Corp. router, model #W-1136, serial #76713501, to cut a 1/2 in. by 3 1/16 in. by 18 in. long piece of oak. He was using a straight line cutter bit to smooth out the edge of the lap-cut when the unguarded blade caught the corner of the material. His left hand was pulled into the machine and his thumb amputated. The guard was available but was not being used. The stops were also not in use, and the material was not blocked. Employee #1 had 17 years of experience.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102093291 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers