Accident Summary Nr: 691667 - Employee's thumb amputated by blade cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102093291 | 11/03/1986 | 2431 | 0 | Huetter Mill & Cabinet |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Danley Machine Corp. router, model #W-1136, serial #76713501, to cut a 1/2 in. by 3 1/16 in. by 18 in. long piece of oak. He was using a straight line cutter bit to smooth out the edge of the lap-cut when the unguarded blade caught the corner of the material. His left hand was pulled into the machine and his thumb amputated. The guard was available but was not being used. The stops were also not in use, and the material was not blocked. Employee #1 had 17 years of experience.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102093291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |