Accident Summary Nr: 691659 - Employee's fingers abraded when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102100856 | 03/13/1987 | 2711 | 0 | Newspaper Agency Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bundling inserts with a Tyer tying machine, model MLN 2-A , serial #85166, when the loose inserts got behind on the in-feed conveyor. When he attempted to gather up the bundle, four fingers on his left hand became caught in the conveyor belt. The conveyor halted without the employee hitting the emergency STOP button and he removed his abraded fingers from the belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102100856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |