Accident Summary Nr: 691642 - FOOT CAUGHT BETWEEN ROLLER AND FRAME
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102102902 | 08/04/1986 | 3441 | 0 | Mark Steel Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING STEEL PELLETS OFF THE STEEL FRAME OF THE "WHEELABRATOR" (A CONVEYOR USED TO SEND STEEL MATERIAL THROUGH AN ABRASIVE BLASTING MACHINE). THE "WHEELABRATOR" WAS MOVING AT 36 INCHES A MINUTE. THE EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HIS RIGHT FOOT BETWEEN THE STEEL FRAME AND A ROLLER OF THE CONVEYOR. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN FOOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102102902 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |