Accident Summary Nr: 691634 - Employee injured in ATV roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102097870 | 08/28/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Rollins, Brown, & Gunnell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were returning from a work site at the end of the day. Both were driving quad ATVs to cross a salt flat. Employee #1 was behind the coworker when he apparently hit something protruding from the ground, causing the ATV to tip abruptly. The employee was thrown off and the ATV then rolled over on top of him. Employee #1 righted the ATV and drove to a contractor's site for help. Excessive speed contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102097870 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Civil engineers |