Accident Summary Nr: 691626 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 691626 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10209778908/19/198779290United Concerts Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling and removing a concert sound system. The speaker units were being loaded from an elevated platform onto a scissor lift. Employee #1 stepped backward and fell through an open railing on the elevated platform onto a cement walkway. He sustained massive head injuries and died the next day.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, DISMANTLING, RAIL, WORK RULES, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102097789 Fatality Cancer Construction laborers