Accident Summary Nr: 691618 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102097573 | 07/09/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Helm & Sons |
Abstract: An employer and an employee were unloading a welding machine using a Pitman Pick and Carry crane mounted on a Ford truck. The employer connected the welder to the crane's load line with a chain. The crane operator then lifted the load and swung it over the truck. When he raised the boom to center the load nearer to the front of the vehicle, the boom contacted a 76-kilovolt overhead power line located directly above the truck. The employer, who was standing next to an outrigger on the crane, was electrocuted. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102097573 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 102097573 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |